Kowi Chandra

 

Title:  Coaching Director and Head Coach, BBTA Milpitas

Nationality: Indonesian Languages Spoken: English & Indonesian

Handle: BBC Training Academy Beginner/Intermediate/Advance, and Adult Advance Class

USAB Certification:

Level 3 High Performance Coach

Level 2 High Performance Coach

Coach Chandra started his coaching career in US since 2010. He has over 200 students culminated since then. Many of his students trainied with Coach Chandra to hope to make it on their school badminton team, but many of them end up not only made it to their teams, but also brought home championship titles. Chandra’s students fall into wide range: from children age starting at 5 to high school and college students to young professionals. Their levels range from beginners to national players . Now as a coach, he has one objective in mind :  To try to help his students fulfill their dream and life goal of becoming a top badminton player, in national and international games.”

Coaching Schedule at BBC3 Milpitas:

Monday
Tuesday 4:10pm-6:10pm BBC Training Academy in Milpitas – Intermediate
6:30pm-8:30pm BBC Training Academy in Milpitas – Elite 1
Wednesday 4:10pm-6:10pm BBC Training Academy in Milpitas – Intermediate
6:30pm-8:30pm BBC Training Academy in Milpitas – Elite 1
Thursday 4:10pm-6:10pm BBC Training Academy in Milpitas – Intermediate
6:30pm-8:30pm BBC Training Academy in Milpitas – Advanced
Friday 4:10pm-6:10pm BBC Training Academy in Milpitas – Advance
6:30pm-8:30pm BBC Training Academy in Milpitas – Elite 1
Saturday 1:00pm-4:00pm BBC Training Academy in Milpitas – Elite 1
2:00pm-5:00pm BBC Training Academy in Milpitas – Advance

Private Lessons

PERSON(S) PER HOUR
RATES
WEEKS
ONE $100 Call/ E-mail to schedule.
TWO $60 Call/ E-mail to schedule.
THREE $50 Call/ E-mail to schedule.
FOUR $45 Call/ E-mail to schedule.

[DDET Click here to view Chandra’s Accomplishments as a Badminton Player]

Awards & Recognition

Coach :

  • 2015 – Coaching commitee – USA Team & Individual Event – BWF World Junior Championships – Lima, Peru.
  • 2015 – Coaching committee – USA team & individual event at XXIV Pan Am Junior Championships, Mexico.
  • 2015 – USA Badminton Certified Tutor – Sport Performance Level 2
  • 2015 – Head Coach – USA team & individual event at World University Games, Gwangju – South Korea.
  • 2013 – USA Badminton Coaching Advisory Group
  • 2013 – USA Badminton Development coach of the year
  • 2012 – USA Badminton High Performance Certified Coach Level 2
  • 2011 – Coaching Committee – USA team & individual event at XX Pan Am Junior Team Championships, Jamaica

Player

2016

  • Amegy Bank Houston Open – Mixed Doubles – Champion
  • Amegy Bank Houston Open – Mens Doubles – Finalist
  • BBC World Journal Badminton Championships – Mens Doubles – Champion
  • Yonex Boston Open – Mixed Doubles – Finalist
  • Yonex Boston Open – Mens Doubles – Semi-finalist

2012

2011

  • US National Championship Mens Double – Silver
  • Ocean Spray Wata XX Pan Am Junior Team Championships Coaching Committee

2009

  • US National Mixed Doubles – Champion
  • US National Mens Doubles – semi-finalist
  • Boston Open Wilson, Mixed Doubles – Champion
  • Boston Open Wilson, Mens Doubles – Finalist
  • US Adult National Mens Doubles – Finalist
  • US Adult National Mixed Doubles – Finalist
  • Bay Area Open Championship, Mens Doubles – Champion
  • Affinity Badminton Championship, Mens Doubles – Champion
  • Canada International Championship, Mens Doubles – Quarter finalist
  • US Open Grand Prix, Mens Doubles – Quarter finalist

2008

  • US Open Grand Prix, Mens Doubles Quarter – Finalist
  • US Adult National, Mixed Doubles – Champion
  • US Adult National, Mens Doubles – Finalist
  • Miami Pan Am International Mens Doubles – Champion
  • Boston Open Wilson Mixed Doubles – Champion
  • Boston Open Wilson 2008 Mens Doubles – Finalist
  • US National Mens Doubles – United States Rank #2
  • US National Mixed Doubles – United States Rank #2
  • Bay Area Open Mens Doubles – Champion
  • Bay Area Open Mixed Doubles – Champion

2007

  • US Open International Mixed Doubles – Quarter Finalist
  • US Open International Mens Doubles – Quarter Finalist
  • Boston Open Wilson Mixed Doubles – Champion
  • Boston Open Wilson Mens Doubles – Semi-Finalist
  • Miami Pan Am International Mens Doubles – Semi-Finalist
  • Saskatchewan Canadian Open – Quarter Final
  • Bay Area Open Mens Doubles – Champion
  • Bay Area Open Mixed Doubles – Champion
  • US National Mens Doubles – United States Rank #4
  • US National Mixed Doubles – United States Rank #4

2006

  • Jakarta Open Satellite XX Jakarta 2nd round
  • Samsung SGS Cup Bandung Quarter Finalist

2005

  • National Selection Jakarta – Champion
  • Jakarta Satellite – Yonex Sunrise XIX – Quarter-Finalist
  • Indonesia Open – 2nd round
  • Jawa Pos – Gudang garam Satellite Surabaya – Quarter Finalist
  • India Satellite (mixed double) – Semi-Finalist
  • India Satellite (men’s double) – Quarter-Finalist
  • National Indonesia Open – Semi-Finalist

2004

  • Jakatra Satellite – Yonex Sunrise XVIII Semi-Finalist
  • Samsung SGS Cup (men’s double) – Quarter-Finalist
  • Samsung SGS Cup (mixed double) – Semi-Finalist
  • Sinar Mutiara – Dunlop Open XIII – Semi-Finalist
  • Asia Junior Championship (Team) – Semi-Fiinalist
  • Asia Junior Championship (Individual) – Quarter-Finalist
  • Jawa Pos – Gudang Garam (mixed double) – Semi-Finalist
  • Jawa Pos – Gudang Garam (men’s double) – Quarter-Finalist
  • Indonesia Open – 2nd round
  • PON XVI National (boy’s team) – Quarter-Finalist
  • PON XVI National (men’s double) – Quarter-Finalist

2003

  • Jakarta Open – Bogasari Yonex XVII – Semi-Finalist
  • Samsung SGS Cup (men’s double) – Finalist
  • Samsung SGS Cup (mixed double) – Semi-Finalist
  • Mayor Cup – Sonic Meteor –Champion
  • Pusdiklat Aqua Trophy – Champion
  • Pusdiklat Aqua Trophy (boy’s team) – Champion
  • Sinar Mutiara – Dunlop Open XII – Semi-Finalist
  • Munadi Cup XVIII – Champion
  • Pusdiklat Aqua Master – Champion
  • Jawa Pos – Gudang Garam – Champion
  • Indonesia Open – 1st round
  • National Indonesia Open (Kejurnas) –   Champion
  • Milo Junior Indonesia Open – Semi-Finalist

2002

  • Jakarta Open – Yonex Sunrise XVI – Semi-Final
  • Samsung SGS Cup – 3rd round
  • Sinar Mutiara – Dunlop Open XI Quarter – Finalist
  • Governor Cup – Semi-Finalist
  • Jawa Pos – Gudang Garam – Semi-Finalist
  • Milo Junior Indonesia Open – Quarter  Finalist

[/DDET]

For scheduling a private lesson or pricing and lesson inquiries, please email chandra@baybadminton.com