2012 NorCal Regional Tournament Academy Winners

Congratulations, Athletes!

Albert Li – BSU17 Silver, XDU19 Bronze

Annie Xu – GSU15 Bronze, GDU17 GOLD, XDU19 Bronze

Anthony Chu – BSU15 Bronze, BDU15 Silver

Brandon Xu – BSU11 Bronze, XDU11 Silver, BDU11 Bronze

Cadmus Yeo – BDU15 Bronze

Cindy Yuan – GSU13 GOLD, XDU13 GOLD, GDU15 Silver

Danae Long – GDU19 Bronze

Danice Long – XDU15 Bronze, GDU19 Bronze

Derek Tan – BSU11 Bronze, XDU11 GOLD, BDU11 GOLD

Eric Chang – BDU13 Bronze

Eric Cheung – BDU17 Silver

Eric Jiang – XDU15 Bronze, BDU115 Bronze

Helen Ye – GSU13 Bronze, GDU13 GOLD

Joseph Zhang – BDU13 Bronze

Joshua Yuan – BSU11 Silver, BDU11 Bronze

Kaitlyn Wang – GSU9 Silver, XDU9 Silver, GDU9 Silver

Katelin Ngo – GSU11 Bronze, XDU11 Bronze, GDU11 Bronze

Kenneth Tan – BDU13 Bronze

Kerry Xu – GSU15 GOLD, XDU15 GOLD, GDU17 GOLD

Kristine Ngo – GSU9 Bronze, XDU9 Bronze, GDU9 Silver

Kyra Li – GSU9 Bronze

Lauren Lam – GDU11 Bronze

Maggie Li – GSU11 Bronze, XDU11 GOLD, GDU11 Silver

Mason Jiang – XDU15 Bronze, BDU15 Silver

Nga Pui Leung – XDU17 Bronze, GDU17 Bronze

Patrick Tsai – XDU17 Bronze, BDU19 Bronze

Richerd Chen – BDU15 Bronze

Sarah Chang – XDU15 Bronze, GDU17 Bronze

Trevor Tan – BDU11 GOLD

William W Cheung – BSU19 Bronze, XDU19 Silver, BDU19 GOLD

Winston Tsai – BSU11 Bronze, BDU11 Bronze

Yuqing Qiu – XDU11 Silver, GDU11 Bronze

ATTENTION: BBTA Class Schedule For Thanksgiving Weekend

BBC1:

Thursday Nov. 22 :: No class

Friday Nov. 23 :: No class

Saturday Nov. 24 :: No class

Sunday Nov. 25 :: No class

BBC3:

Thursday Nov. 22 :: No class

Friday Nov. 23 :: No class

Saturday Nov. 24 :: BEGINNER/INTERMEDIATE CLASSES Open only

Sunday Nov. 25 :: Beginner/Intermediate classes open only

 

Players who are not playing in the tournament can opt to take make-ups for classes missed from Friday – Sunday.  There are no make-ups eligible for Thursday classes.

 

BBTA Food Drive Results

We generated $1220.00 from our BBTA Food Drive!  All of the proceeds will be used directly for our Junior Nationals Coaching Expenses this July 2012.  Our heartfelt thanks goes to the following:

Wai Ling Eng and McDonalds

Hilary and Larrisa Lai

Cadmus and Euginia Yeo

Sophia and Emerson Chao

Anthony and Alison Chu

Mason and Eric Jiang

Annie and Kerry Xu

Dean Tan

Sarah and Lisa Chang

Christopher Wong

Isabelle and Marc Rusli

Richard Chen

Hoi Ki and Nga Pui Leung

 

If we missed anyone, please let us know immediately.

THE PICTURES ARE FINALLY READYYY!!!

The pictures were taken during our 2012 BBTA Junior Super Regional Tournament.  You may obtain copies of pictures by following this link below.

We honor you as true athletes.  We feel your agony.  We rejoice your triumphs.  You are giants in you own right.  We hope that you continue to amaze us.

Please note that these are not all of the pictures that were taken.  These are only highlights.  There are many more.  So, if you wish to obtain copies of your pictures, do drop me an email at info@badmintonfoundation.org.

https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/sredir?uname=116340548037399019040&target=ALBUM&id=5753189935382452433&authkey=Gv1sRgCKfl6-f578zeuAE&feat=email

 

Congratulations, BBTA!

Quiet after the storm

The 2012 Junior Super Regional Tournament was a great success!  Here are results (thank you, Coach Chandra):

1st place: 7 
2nd place: 11
3rd place: 4
4th place: 9 

U9 wd : final : gabby/gracia: 2nd
U9 mx: semi : kaitlyn wang: 4th
U9 gs : semi: gabby: 4th

U11 ms: final: Matthias, 1st
Semi : Trevor, 4th
U11 ws: semi: Maggie Li, 4th
U11 mx: final: Derek/Maggie: 2nd
Semi: Trevor/Karina: 3rd

U11 md: final: Derek/justin wang: 2nd
Semi: Matthias/Trevor: 3rd
U11 wd: final: Maggie/Sasha, 1st

U13 ws: final: Cindy yuan, 1st
U13 bd: final: Eric/ joey, 2nd
semi: emerson/ Calvin: 4th
U13 wd: final: Cindy/michelle, 2nd

U15 bs: semi: Cadmus, 4th
U15 gs: Final: Annie: 1st
final: Xerry: 2nd
U15 bd: final: Cadmus/andrew, 2nd
final: Anthony/Mason, 1st
semi: Eric/Richard, 3rd
U15 xd: semi: Richard/Xerry:2nd
U15 gd: Final: Annie/Xerry: 1st

U17 bs; final: Albert Li, 2nd
U17 gs: semi: Jenny Lu, 4thth
U17 bd: final: Albert Li/Raymond Shia: 2nd
semi: Eric Cheung/ Calvin DaI: 4th
U17 gd: semi: Nga pui/ Euginia Yeo: 4th

U19 xd: final: Derek Chao/Danae long: 2nd
semi: Tim Yue/ Lisa Chang: 3rd
U19 gd: final: Danae/Lisa: 1st

There are 2082 pictures for me to process and only a few will be printed and posted.  So, please be patient.  If you want a copy of a picture in its original size/resolution, please email your request to info@badmintonfoundation.org.

Summer Camp is almost here!

We have new, fun, and exciting programs for you this year.  Summer Camp will be held at two BBC locations:  Burlingame and Milpitas.

To join, please fill out our registration form.  Then, submit the form to one of the BBC locations and one of the talented BBC Staff would be happy to assit you.

 

Welcome!!

Welcome to Bay Badminton Training Academy. We look forward to updating you on the progress of our organization and the kids that we serve.