Browsing Category

Uncategorized

BBC Students to Uber Cup 2016!

Congratulations to Team USA Women’s Team for winning gold at the Pan Am Team Continental Championships!

A huge congratulations to Bay Badminton Center Students, Jennie Gai, Annie Xu and Kerry Xu for a job well done at the Pan Am Team Championships!

The Pan-Am Team Continental Championships is also a qualifying event to attend the World Team Championships, the Thomas Cup, and the Uber Cup. With Team USA’s Gold, the Women’s Team will be heading to the Uber Cup in China from May 15-22, 2016!

Good luck Team USA and good luck Jennie, Annie and Kerry!

2015 Pan Am Badminton Results

Congratulations to Team BBC for their outstanding performance at the 2015 Pan Am Badminton Championships!! Also, Congratulations to Team USA for defending their Title as Champions in the Team Event!

NO NAME CATEGORY TITLE
1 Caden Liu / Francesca Corbertt XD U11 Silver
2 Caden Liu / Alex Sin BD U11 Silver
3 Joshua Yuan / Claire Chen U13 XD Gold
4 Brandon Xu / Nicole Ju U13 XD Silver
5 Joshua Yuan U13 BS Silver
6 Brandon Xu  U13 BS Bronze
7 Joshua Yuan / Brandon Xu U13 BD Gold
8 Dean Tan / Jennie Gai  U15 XD Gold
9 Dean Tan / Tony Liu  U15 BD Silver
10 Jennie Gai U15 GS Gold
11 Cindy Yuan / Eric Jiang U17 XD Bronze
12 Cindy Yuan  U17 GS Gold
13 Karen Ma U17 GS Bronze
14 Annie Xu / Kerry Xu  U19 WD Gold

Total Medals = 14
Gold = 6
Silver = 5
Bronze = 3

2013 Bintang Junior Open Results

We had yet another spectacular tournament performance this past weekend at the 2013 Bintang Junior Open!

Here are the results:

MIXED DOUBLES Under 9
1st –  Alex Sin & Kyra Li
BOY’S SINGLES Under 9
3rd – Alex Sin
4th – Jerry Yuan
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 9
1st – Alex Sin & Partner
4th – Jack Yang & Jerry Yuan
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 9
1st – Kyra Li
MIXED DOUBLES UNDER 9
Cons Winner – Jerry Yuan & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 11
1st – Joshua Yuan & Partner
2nd – Brandon Xu & Yuqing Qiu
Cons Winner – Marvin Mo & Allison Hwang
BOY’S SINGLES Under 11
3rd – Edison Ma
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 11
2nd – Edison Ma & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 11
3rd – Yuqing Qiu
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 11
3rd – Allison Hwang & Kristine N Ngo
BOY’S SINGLES Under 13
2nd – Brandon Xu
4th – Derek Tan
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 13
1st – Brandon Xu & Joshua Yuan
2nd – Derek Tan & Trevor Tan
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 13
2nd – Maggie Li
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 13
1st – Maggie Li & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 13
Cons Winner – Dean Tan & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 15
1st – Cindy Yuan & Partner
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 15
3rd – Dean Tan & Partner
4th – Michael Chau & Adrian Lee
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 15
2nd – Danice Long
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 15
2nd – Helen Ye & Partner
3rd – Danice Long & Karen Ma
MIXED DOUBLES Under 17
1st – Anthony Chu & Danice Long
3rd – Sarah Chang & Partner
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 17
1st – Anthony Chu & Partner
3rd – Eric Cheung & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 17
2nd – Cindy Yuan
3rd – Karen Ma
Cons Winner – Sarah Chang
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 17
2nd – Cindy Yuan & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 19
1st – Annie Xu
2nd – Kerry Xu
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 19
1st – Annie Xu & Kerry Xu
1st Place – 11
2nd Place – 10
3rd Place – 9
4th Place – 4
Con’s Winner – 4

 

Welcome, Coach Yee!

DSC_6616

I am pleased to announce that, starting on September 1, 2013, a new coach will be joining our BBTA Coaching Staff:  Coach Yee Tantiyavarong!  “Coach Yee” has been a well-known coach here in the Bay Area for over a decade.  He also actively participates in National Tournaments till this day.

Welcome to the Academy, Coach Yee!

2013 Northwest Super Regional in Seattle

Congratulations to our young athletes!

Here are the results from the 2013 Northwest Super Regional in Seattle:

  Eric Chang               U13  BD  1st  Gold
                                         U13  BS   3rd  Bronze
  Joseph Zhang          U13  BD  3rd  Bronze
                                          U13  BS  4th
  Derek Tan                 U13  XD  3rd  Bronze
                                          U13  BD  4th
                                          U13  BS  Quarter Finals
  Trevor Tan                U13  BD  4th
                                           U13BS  Quarter Finals
  Maggie Li                    U13  GD  2nd  Silver
                                           U13  XD  3rd Bronze
                                           U13  GS  4th
  Julie Yang                  U13  XD  Quarter Finals
                                           U13  GS  Round 2
  Eric Jiang                   U15  BS  2nd  Silver
                                           U17  BD  4th
  Cadmus Yeo               U15  BD  2nd Silver
                                            U15  BS  Round 2
  Marc Rusli                  U15  BD  Quarter Finals
                                            U15  BS  Round 3
                                            U15  XD  Round 3
  Isabelle Rusli            U15  GS  Quarter Finals  Cons
                                            U15  XD  Quarter Finals
  Danice Long               U15  GD  3rd  Bronze
                                            U15  GS  4th
  Karen Ma                     U15  GD  2nd  Silver
                                            U17  GS  1st  Gold  Cons
  Mason Jiang               U17  XD  2nd  Silver  Cons
                                            U17  BD  2nd  Silver
                                            U17  BS  Quarter Finals
  Eric Cheung               U17  BD  1st  Gold
                                             U17  BS  Round 2
  Anthony Chu              U17  BD  2nd  Silver
                                             U17  BS  Round 2
  Sarah Chang               U17  GD  4th
                                             U17  XD  Quarter Finals
                                             U17  GS  Round 2
  Steven Yang                U17  XD  4th
                                              U17  BS  Round 2
  Carolina Maksudi     U19  GD  4th
                                              U19  XD  Quarter Finals

Total Medal :  

Gold = 2

Silver = 6

Bronze = 4 

Results of the 2013 UBC Junior Ranking Tournament

Congratulations to our Academy Winners!

Here are the results of the 2013 UBC Junior Ranking Tournament:

Under-9 MIXED DOUBLES

1st – Kaitlyn Wang

2nd – Alex Sin / Kyra Li

3rd – Thompson Ma & Partner

 

Under-9 BOYS SINGLES

2nd – Alex Sin

3rd – Thompson Ma

 

Under-9 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Thompson Ma & Partner

 

Under-9 GIRLS SINGLES

1st – Kyra Li

2nd – Kaitlyn Wang

 

Under-9 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Kyra Li / Kaitlyn Wang

 

Under-11 MIXED DOUBLES

1st – Brandon Xu / Yuqing Qiu

 

Under-11 GIRLS SINGLES

3rd – Lauren Lam

 

Under-11 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Yuqing & Partner

3rd – Kristine Ngo & Partner

 

Under-13 MIXED DOUBLES

1st Eric Chang & Partner

 

Under-13 BOYS SINGLES

4th – Dean Tan

 

Under-13 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Eric Change & Partner

2nd – Dean Tan & Partner

3rd – Brandon Xu / Joshua Yuan

 

Under-13 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Maggie Li & Partner

2nd – Lauren Lam and Katelin Ngo

 

Under-15 MIXED DOUBLES

2nd – Cadmus Yeo & Partner

3rd – Michael Chau and Kiko Li

 

Under-15 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Eric Jiang & Partner

 

Under-15 GIRLS SINGLES

1st – Cindy Yuan

 

Under-15 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Kiko Li & Partner

2nd – Helen Ye & Partner

3rd – Cindy Yuan & Partner

4th – Danice Long & Partner

 

Under-17 MIXED DOUBLES

4th – Anthony Chu and Danice Long

 

Under-17 BOYS DOUBLES

4th – Anthony Chu and Mason Jiang

 

Under-19 BOYS SINGLES

1st – Albert Li

 

Under-19 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Albert Li & Partner

 

Under-19 GIRLS SINGLES

1st – Annie Xu

2nd – Kerry Xu

 

Under-19 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Annie Xu / Kerry Xu

4th – Sarah Chang & Joyce Li

 

Golds: 15

Silvers: 7

Bronze: 7

4th : 6

 

2013 Summer Camp

CAMP PRICE for Morning Session or Afternoon Session

 

$130 for Morning or Afternoon Session
CAMP PRICE for BOTH Morning & Afternoon Session
$240 for Morning and Afternoon Session
If registering for both morning and afternoon session please remember to bring a packed lunch.
Schedule:
MORNING SESSION- Offered Only in Burlingame  (10:00 am – 12:30 pm)
AFTERNOON SESSION (1:30 pm – 4:00 pm)
M-F 6/10-6/14 (BURLINGAME ONLY)
M-F 6/17-6/21
M-F 6/24-6/28
M-F 7/1-7/5
M-F 7/8-7/12
M-F 7/15-7/19
M-F 7/22-7/26
M-F 7/29-8/2
M-F 8/5-8/9
M-F 8/12-8/16
M-F 8/19-8/23
 
 
Please note that Milpitas will only be offering afternoon session.

2013 Junior International Trials Results

Here are the results for the Junior International Trials (JIT) at LABC for our BBTA students:

XD U11
Joshua Yuan/Claire Chen           1st place
Brandon Xu/Lauren Lam           3rd place

BS U11
Brandon Xu                                   2nd place
Joshua Yuan                                 3rd place

BD U11
Brandon Xu/Joshua Yuan          1st place

GS U11
Lauren Lam                                  3rd place

GD U11
Lauren Lam/Evelyn Zeng          3rd place

XD U13
Clayton Cayen/Helen Ye            1st place
Eric Chang/ Karina Chan           3rd place
Derek Tan/ Julie Yang               5/8th place

BS U13
Eric Chang                                   3rd place
Kenneth Tan                               4th place
Trevor Tan                                 5/8th place
Derek Tan                                   5/8th place

BD U13
Derek Tan/Trevor Tan             3rd place
Eric Chang/ Joseph Zhang        4th place
Emerson Chao/Timothy Shee  5/8th place
Jonathan Lai/Kenneth Tan       5/8th place

GS U13
Helen Ye                                       2nd place
Katelin Ngo                                  5/8th place

GD U13
Jennie Gai/Helen Ye                  1st place

XD U15
Cadmus Yeo/Annie Xu             1st place
Ethan Low/Cindy Yuan            3rd place
Eric Jiang/April Gong               4th place
Ambrose So/Danice Long         5/8th place

BS U15
Eric Jiang                                    3rd place
Cadmus Yeo                               4th place

BD U15
Andre Wang/Cadmus Yeo       1st place

GS U15
Annie Xu                                     1st place
Kerry Xu                                    2nd place
Cindy Yuan                                5/8th place
Danice Long                               5/8th place

GD U15
Annie Xu/Kerry Xu                  1st place
Cindy Yuan/ Michelle Zhang   2nd place

XD U17
Anthony Chu/Kerry Xu           5/8th place

BS U17
Albert Li                                     2nd place
Mason Jiang                               5/8th place

BD U17
Raymond Hsia/Albert Li          2nd place
Eric Cheung/Vinson Chiu         4th place
Anthony Chu/Mason Jiang      5/8th place
Victor Wong/Steven Yang       5/8th place

XD U19
William Cheung/Jenny Jin       5/8th place

BS U19
William Cheung                          2nd place

BD U19
William Cheung/Kenneth Hui  2nd place

1st place: 8
2nd place: 8
3rd/4th place: 14
5/8th place: 14