Browsing Category

Events

2013 USA Badminton Junior Nationals Pictures

2013 Junior Nationals Team

And now, here are some pictures from the tournament.

https://plus.google.com/photos/116340548037399019040/albums/5901304313501959521?authkey=CLuSx_mL97rAHA

https://plus.google.com/photos/116340548037399019040/albums/5904290683716938161?authkey=CJqunIDWrOHrLQ

Special thanks goes to Mr. John Chu for sharing his photos with BBTA.

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding these pictures, you can email me at dentiu@baybadminton.com.  Enjoy.

2013 USA Badminton Junior Nationals

Ladies and Gentlemen, here are the results from the 2013 USA Badminton Junior Nationals:

XD U9:
Alex Sin and Kyra Li                         1st
Jerry Yuan and partner                   2nd
Kaitlyn Wang and partner               3rd

BS U9:
Thompson Ma                                    2nd

BD U9:
Thompson Ma and partner              1st

GS U9:
Kaitlyn Wang                                      5th

GD U9:
Kyra Li and Kaitlyn Wang                1st

XD U11:
Lauren Lam and partner                  1st
Brandon Xu and Yuqing Qiu             2nd
Joshua Yuan and partner                  3rd

BS U11:
Joshua Yuan                                       2nd
Brandon Xu                                        3rd

bd U11:
Brandon Xu and Joshua Yuan         1st
Edison Ma and partner                    4th

GS U11:
Lauren Lam                                        1st
Yuqing Qiu                                          5th

GD U11:
Yuqing Qiu and partner                     1st
Lauren Lam and partner                   3rd
Allison Hwang and Kristine Ngo       5th

XD U13:
Eric Chang and partner                      1st
Helen Ye and partner                         3rd

BD U13:
Eric Chang and partner.                     2nd
Dean Tan and Joseph Zhang             3rd
Derek Tan and Trevor Tan               4th
Emerson Chao and partner               5th

GS U13:
Helen Ye                                               2nd

GD U13:
Helen Ye and partner                         1st
Maggie Li                                              4th

XD U15:
Cindy Yuan and partner                     5th

BS U15:
Eric Jiang                                              4th

BD U15:
Eric Jiang and partner                        1st
Cadmus Yeo                                         3rd

GS U15:
Cindy Yuan                                          3rd

GD U15:
Cindy Yuan and partner                    2nd
Danice Long and partner                   5th

XD U17:
Annie Xu and partner                        2nd
Kerry Xu and Anthony Chu              5th

BD U17:
Mason Jiang and Anthony Chu         4th

GD U17:
Sarah Chang and partner                  4th

XD U19:
William Cheung and partner             4th

BS U19:
William Cheung                                   5th

BD U19:
William Cheung and partner             2nd

GS U19:
Kerry Xu                                              4th

GD U19:
Annie Xu and Kerry Xu                     5th

Totals:
10 1st Place
9 2nd Place
8 3rd Place
8 4th Place
9 5th Place

Congratulations, BBTA!

Quiet after the storm

The 2012 Junior Super Regional Tournament was a great success!  Here are results (thank you, Coach Chandra):

1st place: 7 
2nd place: 11
3rd place: 4
4th place: 9 

U9 wd : final : gabby/gracia: 2nd
U9 mx: semi : kaitlyn wang: 4th
U9 gs : semi: gabby: 4th

U11 ms: final: Matthias, 1st
Semi : Trevor, 4th
U11 ws: semi: Maggie Li, 4th
U11 mx: final: Derek/Maggie: 2nd
Semi: Trevor/Karina: 3rd

U11 md: final: Derek/justin wang: 2nd
Semi: Matthias/Trevor: 3rd
U11 wd: final: Maggie/Sasha, 1st

U13 ws: final: Cindy yuan, 1st
U13 bd: final: Eric/ joey, 2nd
semi: emerson/ Calvin: 4th
U13 wd: final: Cindy/michelle, 2nd

U15 bs: semi: Cadmus, 4th
U15 gs: Final: Annie: 1st
final: Xerry: 2nd
U15 bd: final: Cadmus/andrew, 2nd
final: Anthony/Mason, 1st
semi: Eric/Richard, 3rd
U15 xd: semi: Richard/Xerry:2nd
U15 gd: Final: Annie/Xerry: 1st

U17 bs; final: Albert Li, 2nd
U17 gs: semi: Jenny Lu, 4thth
U17 bd: final: Albert Li/Raymond Shia: 2nd
semi: Eric Cheung/ Calvin DaI: 4th
U17 gd: semi: Nga pui/ Euginia Yeo: 4th

U19 xd: final: Derek Chao/Danae long: 2nd
semi: Tim Yue/ Lisa Chang: 3rd
U19 gd: final: Danae/Lisa: 1st

There are 2082 pictures for me to process and only a few will be printed and posted.  So, please be patient.  If you want a copy of a picture in its original size/resolution, please email your request to info@badmintonfoundation.org.