All Posts By

admin

UPDATE 11/17: BBTA Is Temporarily on Paused Under County and State Order.

With today’s announcement from Governor Newsom (11/16) – Santa Clara County is one of many counties that needs to roll back to the purple tier immediately to curb Covid-19. Therefore, BBTA will not be able to continue the training classes at our Milpitas location starting Tuesday 11/17 until further notice. 

BBTA South San Francisco still running the academy at 10% capacity.

2020 Summer Camp (Introduction – Elite Level)

Are you ready for some badminton this summer?

We understand everyone is eager to resume playing badminton again on the courts! At this time, we are only permitted to resume training lessons. BBC will effectively resume Training lessons and Summer Camp starting 06/15. Unfortunately, there will be no open gym yet until further notice.

In order for us to resume our Training Academy and begin our Summer Camps, we must ensure that all federal and local safety guidelines are met in order to reduce the spread of COVID-19. With that, there will be some important adjustments made to the structure of the training program. For everyone’s safety and well-being, we ask that everyone please follow the safety guidelines and social distancing protocols necessary.

Here are some of the main local and federal social distancing guidelines required:

1. Drop-off and pick-up

  • We ask parents to please drop-off your child(ren) at the entrance at least 10 minutes before the lesson. 
  • During the lesson/camp we ask parents to please either wait outside the facility in their cars or leave and come back when it is time to pick up your child(ren).
  • Face masks are mandatory in order to enter the facility and must be kept on at all times when not playing on the court.
  • At this time, there will be no spectators allowed inside the facility.

2.  Entering the facility

  • When entering the building, please wear a non-medical face covering your nose and mouth at all times except when playing on a court.
  • Please read through our safety protocol guideline signs that is posted at the front desk and inside the gym
  • You will get your temperature checked screening by a staff member and Hand sanitizer at the front desk while checking in. (you may also wash your hands with soap and water for a minimum of 20 seconds before heading to a court.)

3. Inside the Facility

  • When entering the gym, students are required to follow social distancing guidelines of at least 6 ft distance between each person(when not playing on court) and keeping good hygiene on and off the court.
  • Social distancing and hygiene signs are available at the Front Lobby & inside the gym.
  • Put your bag and personal belongings on the designation area (use tape or other markings to maintain distance.
  • Our bathrooms will remain open, but unfortunately our showers will not be open during this time.

4. On the court

  • Take off your mask when entering the training court.
  • Once playing on a court, please refrain from physical contact by putting 6 feet apart yourself and others.
  • Put on your mask when you get off the court / go to restroom / leaving the facility

5. Leaving the facility 

  • At this moment, students are not allowed to overstay / hang out after each training session.
  • Before leaving the facility, you must wash your hands with soap and water for a minimum of 20 seconds before heading out the facility using the exit door. 
  • Parents may pick up their child(ren) at the entrance or in the parking area. 

6. Cleaning, sanitizing, and disinfecting 

  • After each training session, we will empty the facility to perform cleaning, sanitizing and disinfecting the common area such as; floor, seating area, door handle, bathroom sink, toilet, ect.
  • Last but not least, the facility will be clean and sanitized daily to further reduce the spread of COVID-19.

2020 SUMMER CAMP SCHEDULE

To register for the summer camp program, please click the following location and camp classes. 

1. Beginner Introduction / First timer (Milpitas) – CLICK HERE

2. BBTA Beginner (South San Francisco) – CLICK HERE

3. BBTA Beginner (Milpitas) – CLICK HERE

4. BBTA Intermediate (Milpitas) – CLICK HERE

5. BBTA Advanced (Milpitas) – CLICK HERE

6. BBTA High School JV & V (Milpitas) – CLICK HERE

7. BBTA Elite (Milpitas) – CLICK HERE

Please also watch BBC Safety Protocol Guidelines Video below.

Hope to see your kids in our exciting 2020 Summer Camp!

2013 Bintang Junior Open Results

We had yet another spectacular tournament performance this past weekend at the 2013 Bintang Junior Open!

Here are the results:

MIXED DOUBLES Under 9
1st –  Alex Sin & Kyra Li
BOY’S SINGLES Under 9
3rd – Alex Sin
4th – Jerry Yuan
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 9
1st – Alex Sin & Partner
4th – Jack Yang & Jerry Yuan
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 9
1st – Kyra Li
MIXED DOUBLES UNDER 9
Cons Winner – Jerry Yuan & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 11
1st – Joshua Yuan & Partner
2nd – Brandon Xu & Yuqing Qiu
Cons Winner – Marvin Mo & Allison Hwang
BOY’S SINGLES Under 11
3rd – Edison Ma
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 11
2nd – Edison Ma & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 11
3rd – Yuqing Qiu
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 11
3rd – Allison Hwang & Kristine N Ngo
BOY’S SINGLES Under 13
2nd – Brandon Xu
4th – Derek Tan
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 13
1st – Brandon Xu & Joshua Yuan
2nd – Derek Tan & Trevor Tan
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 13
2nd – Maggie Li
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 13
1st – Maggie Li & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 13
Cons Winner – Dean Tan & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 15
1st – Cindy Yuan & Partner
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 15
3rd – Dean Tan & Partner
4th – Michael Chau & Adrian Lee
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 15
2nd – Danice Long
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 15
2nd – Helen Ye & Partner
3rd – Danice Long & Karen Ma
MIXED DOUBLES Under 17
1st – Anthony Chu & Danice Long
3rd – Sarah Chang & Partner
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 17
1st – Anthony Chu & Partner
3rd – Eric Cheung & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 17
2nd – Cindy Yuan
3rd – Karen Ma
Cons Winner – Sarah Chang
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 17
2nd – Cindy Yuan & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 19
1st – Annie Xu
2nd – Kerry Xu
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 19
1st – Annie Xu & Kerry Xu
1st Place – 11
2nd Place – 10
3rd Place – 9
4th Place – 4
Con’s Winner – 4

 

Welcome, Coach Yee!

DSC_6616

I am pleased to announce that, starting on September 1, 2013, a new coach will be joining our BBTA Coaching Staff:  Coach Yee Tantiyavarong!  “Coach Yee” has been a well-known coach here in the Bay Area for over a decade.  He also actively participates in National Tournaments till this day.

Welcome to the Academy, Coach Yee!

2013 USA Badminton Junior Nationals Pictures

2013 Junior Nationals Team

And now, here are some pictures from the tournament.

https://plus.google.com/photos/116340548037399019040/albums/5901304313501959521?authkey=CLuSx_mL97rAHA

https://plus.google.com/photos/116340548037399019040/albums/5904290683716938161?authkey=CJqunIDWrOHrLQ

Special thanks goes to Mr. John Chu for sharing his photos with BBTA.

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding these pictures, you can email me at dentiu@baybadminton.com.  Enjoy.

2013 USA Badminton Junior Nationals

Ladies and Gentlemen, here are the results from the 2013 USA Badminton Junior Nationals:

XD U9:
Alex Sin and Kyra Li                         1st
Jerry Yuan and partner                   2nd
Kaitlyn Wang and partner               3rd

BS U9:
Thompson Ma                                    2nd

BD U9:
Thompson Ma and partner              1st

GS U9:
Kaitlyn Wang                                      5th

GD U9:
Kyra Li and Kaitlyn Wang                1st

XD U11:
Lauren Lam and partner                  1st
Brandon Xu and Yuqing Qiu             2nd
Joshua Yuan and partner                  3rd

BS U11:
Joshua Yuan                                       2nd
Brandon Xu                                        3rd

bd U11:
Brandon Xu and Joshua Yuan         1st
Edison Ma and partner                    4th

GS U11:
Lauren Lam                                        1st
Yuqing Qiu                                          5th

GD U11:
Yuqing Qiu and partner                     1st
Lauren Lam and partner                   3rd
Allison Hwang and Kristine Ngo       5th

XD U13:
Eric Chang and partner                      1st
Helen Ye and partner                         3rd

BD U13:
Eric Chang and partner.                     2nd
Dean Tan and Joseph Zhang             3rd
Derek Tan and Trevor Tan               4th
Emerson Chao and partner               5th

GS U13:
Helen Ye                                               2nd

GD U13:
Helen Ye and partner                         1st
Maggie Li                                              4th

XD U15:
Cindy Yuan and partner                     5th

BS U15:
Eric Jiang                                              4th

BD U15:
Eric Jiang and partner                        1st
Cadmus Yeo                                         3rd

GS U15:
Cindy Yuan                                          3rd

GD U15:
Cindy Yuan and partner                    2nd
Danice Long and partner                   5th

XD U17:
Annie Xu and partner                        2nd
Kerry Xu and Anthony Chu              5th

BD U17:
Mason Jiang and Anthony Chu         4th

GD U17:
Sarah Chang and partner                  4th

XD U19:
William Cheung and partner             4th

BS U19:
William Cheung                                   5th

BD U19:
William Cheung and partner             2nd

GS U19:
Kerry Xu                                              4th

GD U19:
Annie Xu and Kerry Xu                     5th

Totals:
10 1st Place
9 2nd Place
8 3rd Place
8 4th Place
9 5th Place

2013 Northwest Super Regional in Seattle

Congratulations to our young athletes!

Here are the results from the 2013 Northwest Super Regional in Seattle:

  Eric Chang               U13  BD  1st  Gold
                                         U13  BS   3rd  Bronze
  Joseph Zhang          U13  BD  3rd  Bronze
                                          U13  BS  4th
  Derek Tan                 U13  XD  3rd  Bronze
                                          U13  BD  4th
                                          U13  BS  Quarter Finals
  Trevor Tan                U13  BD  4th
                                           U13BS  Quarter Finals
  Maggie Li                    U13  GD  2nd  Silver
                                           U13  XD  3rd Bronze
                                           U13  GS  4th
  Julie Yang                  U13  XD  Quarter Finals
                                           U13  GS  Round 2
  Eric Jiang                   U15  BS  2nd  Silver
                                           U17  BD  4th
  Cadmus Yeo               U15  BD  2nd Silver
                                            U15  BS  Round 2
  Marc Rusli                  U15  BD  Quarter Finals
                                            U15  BS  Round 3
                                            U15  XD  Round 3
  Isabelle Rusli            U15  GS  Quarter Finals  Cons
                                            U15  XD  Quarter Finals
  Danice Long               U15  GD  3rd  Bronze
                                            U15  GS  4th
  Karen Ma                     U15  GD  2nd  Silver
                                            U17  GS  1st  Gold  Cons
  Mason Jiang               U17  XD  2nd  Silver  Cons
                                            U17  BD  2nd  Silver
                                            U17  BS  Quarter Finals
  Eric Cheung               U17  BD  1st  Gold
                                             U17  BS  Round 2
  Anthony Chu              U17  BD  2nd  Silver
                                             U17  BS  Round 2
  Sarah Chang               U17  GD  4th
                                             U17  XD  Quarter Finals
                                             U17  GS  Round 2
  Steven Yang                U17  XD  4th
                                              U17  BS  Round 2
  Carolina Maksudi     U19  GD  4th
                                              U19  XD  Quarter Finals

Total Medal :  

Gold = 2

Silver = 6

Bronze = 4 

Results of the 2013 UBC Junior Ranking Tournament

Congratulations to our Academy Winners!

Here are the results of the 2013 UBC Junior Ranking Tournament:

Under-9 MIXED DOUBLES

1st – Kaitlyn Wang

2nd – Alex Sin / Kyra Li

3rd – Thompson Ma & Partner

 

Under-9 BOYS SINGLES

2nd – Alex Sin

3rd – Thompson Ma

 

Under-9 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Thompson Ma & Partner

 

Under-9 GIRLS SINGLES

1st – Kyra Li

2nd – Kaitlyn Wang

 

Under-9 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Kyra Li / Kaitlyn Wang

 

Under-11 MIXED DOUBLES

1st – Brandon Xu / Yuqing Qiu

 

Under-11 GIRLS SINGLES

3rd – Lauren Lam

 

Under-11 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Yuqing & Partner

3rd – Kristine Ngo & Partner

 

Under-13 MIXED DOUBLES

1st Eric Chang & Partner

 

Under-13 BOYS SINGLES

4th – Dean Tan

 

Under-13 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Eric Change & Partner

2nd – Dean Tan & Partner

3rd – Brandon Xu / Joshua Yuan

 

Under-13 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Maggie Li & Partner

2nd – Lauren Lam and Katelin Ngo

 

Under-15 MIXED DOUBLES

2nd – Cadmus Yeo & Partner

3rd – Michael Chau and Kiko Li

 

Under-15 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Eric Jiang & Partner

 

Under-15 GIRLS SINGLES

1st – Cindy Yuan

 

Under-15 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Kiko Li & Partner

2nd – Helen Ye & Partner

3rd – Cindy Yuan & Partner

4th – Danice Long & Partner

 

Under-17 MIXED DOUBLES

4th – Anthony Chu and Danice Long

 

Under-17 BOYS DOUBLES

4th – Anthony Chu and Mason Jiang

 

Under-19 BOYS SINGLES

1st – Albert Li

 

Under-19 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Albert Li & Partner

 

Under-19 GIRLS SINGLES

1st – Annie Xu

2nd – Kerry Xu

 

Under-19 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Annie Xu / Kerry Xu

4th – Sarah Chang & Joyce Li

 

Golds: 15

Silvers: 7

Bronze: 7

4th : 6