Summer Camp 2018

2018 Summer Camp

BBC South San Francisco

BEGINNERS

>>Please print Registration Form HERE<<

Instructor: Coach Jenna
Contact: jennagozali@baybadminton.com
Time: Monday-Friday 2PM – 3:30PM
Location: 1404 San Mateo Ave, South San Francisco, CA 94080
Pricing: Starting at $180 for 1 week

Prerequisite: Current BBTA Beginner level student or previous badminton knowledge with instructor’s approval.

Sessions:

  • June 18th – 22nd
  • June 25th – 29rd
  • July 2nd – 6th
  • July 9th – 13th
  • July 16th – 20th
  • July 23rd – 27th
  • July 30th – Aug 3rd
  • Aug 6th – 10th
  • Aug 13th – 17th

 

BBC Milpitas

BEGINNERS

>>Online Registration please click HERE<<

Instructor: Coach Jay
Contact: jyang@baybadminton.com
Time: Monday-Friday 1:30PM – 4PM
Location: 1191 Montague Expy, Milpitas, CA 95035
Pricing: $200/week

Sessions:

  • June 11th – 15th
  • June 18th – 22nd
  • June 25th – 29th
  • July 2nd – 6th
  • July 9th – 13th
  • July 16th – 20th
  • July 23rd – 27th
  • July 30th – Aug 3rd
  • Aug 6th – 10th
  • Aug 13th – 17th

 

INTERMEDIATE

>>Please print Registration Form HERE<<

Instructor: Coach Chandra
Contact: chandra@baybadminton.com
Time: 9:30AM – 12PM
Location: 1191 Montague Expy, Milpitas, CA 95035
Pricing: $250/week(if paid by 6/10/18), $275(if paid after 6/10/18)

Prerequisite: Must be current BBTA Intermediate level student or equivalent with instructor’s approval.

Sessions:

  • June 11th – 15th
  • June 18th – 22nd
  • June 25th – 29th
  • July 2nd – 6th
  • July 9th – 13th
  • July 16th – 20th
  • July 23rd – 27th
  • July 30th – Aug 3rd
  • Aug 6th – 10th

 

Advanced/Elite

TBA

Congratulations to Medal Winners at UBC and Midwest Championships

BBC would like to congratulate all of the students who achieved 1st to 3rd place at UBC Open Local Championships and Midwest Open Regional Championships on this past weekend. For all students who didn’t receive medals this time, please continue to work hard and train continuously to achieve better results in the next tournament!
Also, a special thanks to all coaches for helping our students achieve their best performance.
UBC Open Local Championship (May 26-28, 2018)
No Name Age Category Event Title
1
Anderson Lin
U13 Boys Singles
U13 Boys Doubles
U13 Mixed Doubles
2
Orlando Himawan
U13 Boys Doubles
U13 Boys Single
3 Jun Heng Lai U13 Boys Doubles
4 Ashton Lee U15 Boys Single
5 William Wang U15 Boys Doubles
6 Kristine Ngo U15 Girls Doubles
7
Ethan Lee
U17 Mixed Doubles
U17 Boys Single
U17 Boys Doubles
8
Audrey Zhu
U17 Mixed Doubles
U17 Girls Doubles

 

SPBA Midwest Open Regional Championships (May 26-28th, 2018)
No Name Age Category Event Title
1
Suneri Chinthalapati
U11 Girls Singles
U11 Girls Doubles
Go BBC!!

New Academy Schedule for 2018

Class Schedules:

South San Francisco (Effective 1/1/2018)

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Beginner:
 4:15pm – 5:45pm 4:15pm- 5:45pm 6:15pm – 7:45pm 3:00 PM – 4:30PM 3:00 PM – 4:30PM
Intermediate:
 4:15pm – 6:15pm 4:15pm – 6:15pm 1:00 – 3:00pm 1:00 – 3:00pm
Advanced/Elite
4:15pm – 6:15pm 4:15pm – 6:15pm 4:15pm – 6:15pm 8:30 – 11:00am  Special Class
5:00 – 7:30pm
 College Training
9:00am – 12:00pm

South San Francisco is now accepting sign-ups for Beginner Classes, Beginner Adult Class, and Private Classes.  

Please call us at (650) 588-2088 to sign-up today!   

Milpitas (Effective 1/1/2018)

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Beginner:
4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 11:00am – 1:00pm 2:00 – 4:00pm
1:00pm – 3:00pm 4:00 – 6:00pm
Intermediate:
4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 1:00 – 3:00pm 12:00 – 2:00pm
3:00 – 5:00pm
Advanced:
4:10 – 6:10pm 6:30 – 8:30pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 2:00 – 5:00pm 2:00 – 4:00PM
Elite:
Elite:
6:30 – 8:30pm
Elite:
6:30 – 8:30pm
Elite:
6:30 – 8:30pm
Elite:
1:00 – 4:00pm
Elite:
12:00 – 2:00pm

BBC Students to Uber Cup 2016!

Congratulations to Team USA Women’s Team for winning gold at the Pan Am Team Continental Championships!

A huge congratulations to Bay Badminton Center Students, Jennie Gai, Annie Xu and Kerry Xu for a job well done at the Pan Am Team Championships!

The Pan-Am Team Continental Championships is also a qualifying event to attend the World Team Championships, the Thomas Cup, and the Uber Cup. With Team USA’s Gold, the Women’s Team will be heading to the Uber Cup in China from May 15-22, 2016!

Good luck Team USA and good luck Jennie, Annie and Kerry!

Check out our New Class Schedule!

Class Schedules:

South San Francisco (Effective 1/1/2018)

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Beginner:
 4:15pm – 5:45pm 4:15pm- 5:45pm 6:15pm – 7:45pm 3:00 PM – 4:30PM 3:00 PM – 4:30PM
Intermediate:
 4:15pm – 6:15pm 4:15pm – 6:15pm 1:00 – 3:00pm 1:00 – 3:00pm
Advanced/Elite
4:15pm – 6:15pm 4:15pm – 6:15pm 4:15pm – 6:15pm 8:30 – 11:00am  Special Class
5:00 – 7:30pm
 College Training
9:00am – 12:00pm

South San Francisco is now accepting sign-ups for Beginner Classes, Beginner Adult Class, and Private Classes.  

Please call us at (650) 588-2088 to sign-up today!   

Milpitas (Effective 1/1/2018)

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Beginner:
4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 11:00am – 1:00pm 2:00 – 4:00pm
1:00pm – 3:00pm 4:00 – 6:00pm
Intermediate:
4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 1:00 – 3:00pm 12:00 – 2:00pm
3:00 – 5:00pm
Advanced:
4:10 – 6:10pm 6:30 – 8:30pm 4:10 – 6:10pm 2:00 – 5:00pm 2:00 – 4:00PM
Elite:
Elite:
6:30 – 8:30pm
Elite:
6:30 – 8:30pm
Elite:
6:30 – 8:30pm
Elite:
1:00 – 4:00pm
Elite:
12:00 – 2:00pm

2015 Pan Am Badminton Results

Congratulations to Team BBC for their outstanding performance at the 2015 Pan Am Badminton Championships!! Also, Congratulations to Team USA for defending their Title as Champions in the Team Event!

NO NAME CATEGORY TITLE
1 Caden Liu / Francesca Corbertt XD U11 Silver
2 Caden Liu / Alex Sin BD U11 Silver
3 Joshua Yuan / Claire Chen U13 XD Gold
4 Brandon Xu / Nicole Ju U13 XD Silver
5 Joshua Yuan U13 BS Silver
6 Brandon Xu  U13 BS Bronze
7 Joshua Yuan / Brandon Xu U13 BD Gold
8 Dean Tan / Jennie Gai  U15 XD Gold
9 Dean Tan / Tony Liu  U15 BD Silver
10 Jennie Gai U15 GS Gold
11 Cindy Yuan / Eric Jiang U17 XD Bronze
12 Cindy Yuan  U17 GS Gold
13 Karen Ma U17 GS Bronze
14 Annie Xu / Kerry Xu  U19 WD Gold

Total Medals = 14
Gold = 6
Silver = 5
Bronze = 3

2013 Bintang Junior Open Results

We had yet another spectacular tournament performance this past weekend at the 2013 Bintang Junior Open!

Here are the results:

MIXED DOUBLES Under 9
1st –  Alex Sin & Kyra Li
BOY’S SINGLES Under 9
3rd – Alex Sin
4th – Jerry Yuan
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 9
1st – Alex Sin & Partner
4th – Jack Yang & Jerry Yuan
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 9
1st – Kyra Li
MIXED DOUBLES UNDER 9
Cons Winner – Jerry Yuan & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 11
1st – Joshua Yuan & Partner
2nd – Brandon Xu & Yuqing Qiu
Cons Winner – Marvin Mo & Allison Hwang
BOY’S SINGLES Under 11
3rd – Edison Ma
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 11
2nd – Edison Ma & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 11
3rd – Yuqing Qiu
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 11
3rd – Allison Hwang & Kristine N Ngo
BOY’S SINGLES Under 13
2nd – Brandon Xu
4th – Derek Tan
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 13
1st – Brandon Xu & Joshua Yuan
2nd – Derek Tan & Trevor Tan
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 13
2nd – Maggie Li
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 13
1st – Maggie Li & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 13
Cons Winner – Dean Tan & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 15
1st – Cindy Yuan & Partner
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 15
3rd – Dean Tan & Partner
4th – Michael Chau & Adrian Lee
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 15
2nd – Danice Long
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 15
2nd – Helen Ye & Partner
3rd – Danice Long & Karen Ma
MIXED DOUBLES Under 17
1st – Anthony Chu & Danice Long
3rd – Sarah Chang & Partner
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 17
1st – Anthony Chu & Partner
3rd – Eric Cheung & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 17
2nd – Cindy Yuan
3rd – Karen Ma
Cons Winner – Sarah Chang
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 17
2nd – Cindy Yuan & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 19
1st – Annie Xu
2nd – Kerry Xu
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 19
1st – Annie Xu & Kerry Xu
1st Place – 11
2nd Place – 10
3rd Place – 9
4th Place – 4
Con’s Winner – 4

 

Welcome, Coach Yee!

DSC_6616

I am pleased to announce that, starting on September 1, 2013, a new coach will be joining our BBTA Coaching Staff:  Coach Yee Tantiyavarong!  “Coach Yee” has been a well-known coach here in the Bay Area for over a decade.  He also actively participates in National Tournaments till this day.

Welcome to the Academy, Coach Yee!