2013 Bintang Junior Open Results

We had yet another spectacular tournament performance this past weekend at the 2013 Bintang Junior Open!

Here are the results:

MIXED DOUBLES Under 9
1st –  Alex Sin & Kyra Li
BOY’S SINGLES Under 9
3rd – Alex Sin
4th – Jerry Yuan
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 9
1st – Alex Sin & Partner
4th – Jack Yang & Jerry Yuan
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 9
1st – Kyra Li
MIXED DOUBLES UNDER 9
Cons Winner – Jerry Yuan & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 11
1st – Joshua Yuan & Partner
2nd – Brandon Xu & Yuqing Qiu
Cons Winner – Marvin Mo & Allison Hwang
BOY’S SINGLES Under 11
3rd – Edison Ma
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 11
2nd – Edison Ma & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 11
3rd – Yuqing Qiu
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 11
3rd – Allison Hwang & Kristine N Ngo
BOY’S SINGLES Under 13
2nd – Brandon Xu
4th – Derek Tan
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 13
1st – Brandon Xu & Joshua Yuan
2nd – Derek Tan & Trevor Tan
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 13
2nd – Maggie Li
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 13
1st – Maggie Li & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 13
Cons Winner – Dean Tan & Partner
MIXED DOUBLES Under 15
1st – Cindy Yuan & Partner
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 15
3rd – Dean Tan & Partner
4th – Michael Chau & Adrian Lee
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 15
2nd – Danice Long
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 15
2nd – Helen Ye & Partner
3rd – Danice Long & Karen Ma
MIXED DOUBLES Under 17
1st – Anthony Chu & Danice Long
3rd – Sarah Chang & Partner
BOY’S DOUBLES Under 17
1st – Anthony Chu & Partner
3rd – Eric Cheung & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 17
2nd – Cindy Yuan
3rd – Karen Ma
Cons Winner – Sarah Chang
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 17
2nd – Cindy Yuan & Partner
GIRL’S SINGLES Under 19
1st – Annie Xu
2nd – Kerry Xu
GIRLS’S DOUBLES Under 19
1st – Annie Xu & Kerry Xu
1st Place – 11
2nd Place – 10
3rd Place – 9
4th Place – 4
Con’s Winner – 4

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

NEW High School Program at Burlingame

I am proud to announce that we will have a new High School Program at our Burlingame location starting on September 15, 2013.  If you are an aspiring high school student who just joined your badminton team and would like to catapult your skills to tip-top competition level in preparation for the next badminton intramural season, this program is for you.  No prior training is required.  This program applies to athletes who wish to hone their skills after a long summer break just in time for tournaments.  This is a great way to supplement the training and experience you receive from your own high school’s badminton team.  This is an accelerated training program:

  • sessions are two hours long
  • sessions meet three times a week
  • taught by Coach Arnold Setiadi and Coach Adrian Pan
  • cost is $250 per month
  • you must provide your own equipment
  • special discounts on equipment available

The High School Program schedule can be found here.  Come by Bay Badminton Center, Burlingame, and sign-up today or call us at (650) 692-1611!

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

New Academy Schedule at Burlingame

Please visit our Class Schedule as our schedule has changed for our Burlingame Academy.   This change will be effective September 1, 2013.  If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to call us at (650) 692-1611.  Thank you.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Welcome, Coach Yee!

DSC_6616

I am pleased to announce that, starting on September 1, 2013, a new coach will be joining our BBTA Coaching Staff:  Coach Yee Tantiyavarong!  “Coach Yee” has been a well-known coach here in the Bay Area for over a decade.  He also actively participates in National Tournaments till this day.

Welcome to the Academy, Coach Yee!

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

2013 USA Badminton Junior Nationals Pictures

This gallery contains 1 photo.

And now, here are some pictures from the tournament. https://plus.google.com/photos/116340548037399019040/albums/5901304313501959521?authkey=CLuSx_mL97rAHA https://plus.google.com/photos/116340548037399019040/albums/5904290683716938161?authkey=CJqunIDWrOHrLQ Special thanks goes to Mr. John Chu for sharing his photos with BBTA. If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding these pictures, you can email me at … Continue reading

More Galleries | Comments Off

2013 USA Badminton Junior Nationals

Ladies and Gentlemen, here are the results from the 2013 USA Badminton Junior Nationals:

XD U9:
Alex Sin and Kyra Li                         1st
Jerry Yuan and partner                   2nd
Kaitlyn Wang and partner               3rd

BS U9:
Thompson Ma                                    2nd

BD U9:
Thompson Ma and partner              1st

GS U9:
Kaitlyn Wang                                      5th

GD U9:
Kyra Li and Kaitlyn Wang                1st

XD U11:
Lauren Lam and partner                  1st
Brandon Xu and Yuqing Qiu             2nd
Joshua Yuan and partner                  3rd

BS U11:
Joshua Yuan                                       2nd
Brandon Xu                                        3rd

bd U11:
Brandon Xu and Joshua Yuan         1st
Edison Ma and partner                    4th

GS U11:
Lauren Lam                                        1st
Yuqing Qiu                                          5th

GD U11:
Yuqing Qiu and partner                     1st
Lauren Lam and partner                   3rd
Allison Hwang and Kristine Ngo       5th

XD U13:
Eric Chang and partner                      1st
Helen Ye and partner                         3rd

BD U13:
Eric Chang and partner.                     2nd
Dean Tan and Joseph Zhang             3rd
Derek Tan and Trevor Tan               4th
Emerson Chao and partner               5th

GS U13:
Helen Ye                                               2nd

GD U13:
Helen Ye and partner                         1st
Maggie Li                                              4th

XD U15:
Cindy Yuan and partner                     5th

BS U15:
Eric Jiang                                              4th

BD U15:
Eric Jiang and partner                        1st
Cadmus Yeo                                         3rd

GS U15:
Cindy Yuan                                          3rd

GD U15:
Cindy Yuan and partner                    2nd
Danice Long and partner                   5th

XD U17:
Annie Xu and partner                        2nd
Kerry Xu and Anthony Chu              5th

BD U17:
Mason Jiang and Anthony Chu         4th

GD U17:
Sarah Chang and partner                  4th

XD U19:
William Cheung and partner             4th

BS U19:
William Cheung                                   5th

BD U19:
William Cheung and partner             2nd

GS U19:
Kerry Xu                                              4th

GD U19:
Annie Xu and Kerry Xu                     5th

Totals:
10 1st Place
9 2nd Place
8 3rd Place
8 4th Place
9 5th Place

Posted in Events | Comments Off

2013 Northwest Super Regional in Seattle

Congratulations to our young athletes!

Here are the results from the 2013 Northwest Super Regional in Seattle:

  Eric Chang               U13  BD  1st  Gold
                                         U13  BS   3rd  Bronze
  Joseph Zhang          U13  BD  3rd  Bronze
                                          U13  BS  4th
  Derek Tan                 U13  XD  3rd  Bronze
                                          U13  BD  4th
                                          U13  BS  Quarter Finals
  Trevor Tan                U13  BD  4th
                                           U13BS  Quarter Finals
  Maggie Li                    U13  GD  2nd  Silver
                                           U13  XD  3rd Bronze
                                           U13  GS  4th
  Julie Yang                  U13  XD  Quarter Finals
                                           U13  GS  Round 2
  Eric Jiang                   U15  BS  2nd  Silver
                                           U17  BD  4th
  Cadmus Yeo               U15  BD  2nd Silver
                                            U15  BS  Round 2
  Marc Rusli                  U15  BD  Quarter Finals
                                            U15  BS  Round 3
                                            U15  XD  Round 3
  Isabelle Rusli            U15  GS  Quarter Finals  Cons
                                            U15  XD  Quarter Finals
  Danice Long               U15  GD  3rd  Bronze
                                            U15  GS  4th
  Karen Ma                     U15  GD  2nd  Silver
                                            U17  GS  1st  Gold  Cons
  Mason Jiang               U17  XD  2nd  Silver  Cons
                                            U17  BD  2nd  Silver
                                            U17  BS  Quarter Finals
  Eric Cheung               U17  BD  1st  Gold
                                             U17  BS  Round 2
  Anthony Chu              U17  BD  2nd  Silver
                                             U17  BS  Round 2
  Sarah Chang               U17  GD  4th
                                             U17  XD  Quarter Finals
                                             U17  GS  Round 2
  Steven Yang                U17  XD  4th
                                              U17  BS  Round 2
  Carolina Maksudi     U19  GD  4th
                                              U19  XD  Quarter Finals

Total Medal :  

Gold = 2

Silver = 6

Bronze = 4 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Results of the 2013 UBC Junior Ranking Tournament

Congratulations to our Academy Winners!

Here are the results of the 2013 UBC Junior Ranking Tournament:

Under-9 MIXED DOUBLES

1st – Kaitlyn Wang

2nd – Alex Sin / Kyra Li

3rd – Thompson Ma & Partner

 

Under-9 BOYS SINGLES

2nd – Alex Sin

3rd – Thompson Ma

 

Under-9 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Thompson Ma & Partner

 

Under-9 GIRLS SINGLES

1st – Kyra Li

2nd – Kaitlyn Wang

 

Under-9 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Kyra Li / Kaitlyn Wang

 

Under-11 MIXED DOUBLES

1st – Brandon Xu / Yuqing Qiu

 

Under-11 GIRLS SINGLES

3rd – Lauren Lam

 

Under-11 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Yuqing & Partner

3rd – Kristine Ngo & Partner

 

Under-13 MIXED DOUBLES

1st Eric Chang & Partner

 

Under-13 BOYS SINGLES

4th – Dean Tan

 

Under-13 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Eric Change & Partner

2nd – Dean Tan & Partner

3rd – Brandon Xu / Joshua Yuan

 

Under-13 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Maggie Li & Partner

2nd – Lauren Lam and Katelin Ngo

 

Under-15 MIXED DOUBLES

2nd – Cadmus Yeo & Partner

3rd – Michael Chau and Kiko Li

 

Under-15 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Eric Jiang & Partner

 

Under-15 GIRLS SINGLES

1st – Cindy Yuan

 

Under-15 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Kiko Li & Partner

2nd – Helen Ye & Partner

3rd – Cindy Yuan & Partner

4th – Danice Long & Partner

 

Under-17 MIXED DOUBLES

4th – Anthony Chu and Danice Long

 

Under-17 BOYS DOUBLES

4th – Anthony Chu and Mason Jiang

 

Under-19 BOYS SINGLES

1st – Albert Li

 

Under-19 BOYS DOUBLES

1st – Albert Li & Partner

 

Under-19 GIRLS SINGLES

1st – Annie Xu

2nd – Kerry Xu

 

Under-19 GIRLS DOUBLES

1st – Annie Xu / Kerry Xu

4th – Sarah Chang & Joyce Li

 

Golds: 15

Silvers: 7

Bronze: 7

4th : 6

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

2013 Summer Camp

CAMP PRICE for Morning Session or Afternoon Session

 

$130 for Morning or Afternoon Session
CAMP PRICE for BOTH Morning & Afternoon Session
$240 for Morning and Afternoon Session
If registering for both morning and afternoon session please remember to bring a packed lunch.
Schedule:
MORNING SESSION- Offered Only in Burlingame  (10:00 am – 12:30 pm)
AFTERNOON SESSION (1:30 pm – 4:00 pm)
M-F 6/10-6/14 (BURLINGAME ONLY)
M-F 6/17-6/21
M-F 6/24-6/28
M-F 7/1-7/5
M-F 7/8-7/12
M-F 7/15-7/19
M-F 7/22-7/26
M-F 7/29-8/2
M-F 8/5-8/9
M-F 8/12-8/16
M-F 8/19-8/23
 
 
Please note that Milpitas will only be offering afternoon session.
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

2013 Junior International Trials Results

Here are the results for the Junior International Trials (JIT) at LABC for our BBTA students:

XD U11
Joshua Yuan/Claire Chen           1st place
Brandon Xu/Lauren Lam           3rd place

BS U11
Brandon Xu                                   2nd place
Joshua Yuan                                 3rd place

BD U11
Brandon Xu/Joshua Yuan          1st place

GS U11
Lauren Lam                                  3rd place

GD U11
Lauren Lam/Evelyn Zeng          3rd place

XD U13
Clayton Cayen/Helen Ye            1st place
Eric Chang/ Karina Chan           3rd place
Derek Tan/ Julie Yang               5/8th place

BS U13
Eric Chang                                   3rd place
Kenneth Tan                               4th place
Trevor Tan                                 5/8th place
Derek Tan                                   5/8th place

BD U13
Derek Tan/Trevor Tan             3rd place
Eric Chang/ Joseph Zhang        4th place
Emerson Chao/Timothy Shee  5/8th place
Jonathan Lai/Kenneth Tan       5/8th place

GS U13
Helen Ye                                       2nd place
Katelin Ngo                                  5/8th place

GD U13
Jennie Gai/Helen Ye                  1st place

XD U15
Cadmus Yeo/Annie Xu             1st place
Ethan Low/Cindy Yuan            3rd place
Eric Jiang/April Gong               4th place
Ambrose So/Danice Long         5/8th place

BS U15
Eric Jiang                                    3rd place
Cadmus Yeo                               4th place

BD U15
Andre Wang/Cadmus Yeo       1st place

GS U15
Annie Xu                                     1st place
Kerry Xu                                    2nd place
Cindy Yuan                                5/8th place
Danice Long                               5/8th place

GD U15
Annie Xu/Kerry Xu                  1st place
Cindy Yuan/ Michelle Zhang   2nd place

XD U17
Anthony Chu/Kerry Xu           5/8th place

BS U17
Albert Li                                     2nd place
Mason Jiang                               5/8th place

BD U17
Raymond Hsia/Albert Li          2nd place
Eric Cheung/Vinson Chiu         4th place
Anthony Chu/Mason Jiang      5/8th place
Victor Wong/Steven Yang       5/8th place

XD U19
William Cheung/Jenny Jin       5/8th place

BS U19
William Cheung                          2nd place

BD U19
William Cheung/Kenneth Hui  2nd place

1st place: 8
2nd place: 8
3rd/4th place: 14
5/8th place: 14

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off